Program Overview

Click on the authors' names for abstracts and author biographies.

day 1 – June 25

(Utrecht)

09.15-09.45: Coffee

09.45-10.50: Welcome and Introduction:

Joost Raessens (UU), Ronald Lenz (7scenes), and Keimpe de Heer (Waag Society)

 

10.50-12.00: Session 1 – Playing Citizenship (moderator: Sybille Lammes) 

Mirko Tobias Schaefer – Media Technology and Media Practice in the Public Sphere

Michiel de Lange – Playing the Media City: the Citizen as Urban Planner

 

12.00-13.00: Lunch break

13.00-14.45: Session 2 –  Playing Media (moderator: Joost Raessens)

William Uricchio – Re-thinking the Social Documentary

Alex Gekker – Gamocracy, Political Communication in the Age of Play

Sam Hind – Polly put the kettle on, Sukey take it off again: Mapping a techno-mobile protest

 

14.45-16.00: break

 

16.00: PhD Defense Douglas Rushkoff

Monopoly moneys: the media environment of corporatism and the player’s way out

At Academiegebouw – Domplein 29, Utrecht

18.00-20.00: Drinks @ StudioT

 

day 2 – June 26

(Utrecht)

09.30-10.00: Coffee

10.00-12.00: Session 3 – Playing Politics (moderator: Joost Raessens)

Jeroen Jansz – Engagement in Play, Engagement in Politics: Political Video Games

Mercedes Bunz – Participatory Politics as a Game Changer

Ben Schouten – Do Serious Games Create a Better World

 

12.00-13.00: Lunch break

13.00-14.45: Session 4 – Playing Science (moderator: Michiel de Lange)

Jennifer Gabrys – Citizen Science and the Politics of Sensing

Scot Osterweil – Out Of The Box, And Through The Looking Glass: an exploration of the role of imaginative game-play in the practice of science

René Glas /Sybille Lammes – The Science of Cheating: Playing with the Rules in Citizen Science Games

 

14.45-15.15: Break

15.15-17.00: Session 5 – Playing Activism (moderator: Sybille Lammes)

Mark Deuze – Activism in Media Life in a World after the Zombie Apocalypse

Anne Marie Schleiner – Contested Urban Terrain: Playing the City

Douglas Rushkoff – Permanent Revolution: Occupy as Prototype

 

17.00: Closing and drinks

19.30: Conference Dinner (invitation only)

day 3 – June 27

(Amsterdam)

9.00–9.15: Doors open

9.15-9.30: Welcome (Moderators Meia Wippoo and Keimpe de Heer)

Speaker sessions
9.30-9.45: Jennifer Gabrys (recap of Tuesday’s presentation and discussion)

9.45– 10.15: Michael Setton (Sensaris)

10.15-11.00: Bart Vandeput

11.00-11.30: Coffee break

11.30-12.15: Jeffrey Warren (Public Laboratory)

12.15-12.30: Introduction workshop rounds

12.30–13.30: Lunchbreak

Workshops
During the afternoon session participants will be offered interactive hands-on workshops. Each workshop provides space for a maximum of 15 participants. The workshops will be organised in two rounds. See “about” for the full workshop descriptions.

13.30-15.00: Workshops round one

Sensorium – Marise Agema & Werner Hofstra, Michael Setton
Lounge 2e

Public Laboratory – Jeffrey Warren
Theatrum Anatomicum

‘Making sense of sensor data’ – Pachube / Casper Koomen
Torenkamer 2e verdieping

15.00 – 16.30 Workshop round two

Closing
16.45–17.00: Closing of conference (Keimpe de Heer)
17:00-18.45: Drinks
19.00–22.00: DIY BIO workshop